FREE SHIPPING | PRICE MATCH | 0% APR FINANCE AVAILABLE* | BROWSE: SUP BOARDSWETSUITS * T&C'S APPLY.

Skymonster Kitesurfing Store - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY LAST REVISED 20.05.2018

We at Skymonster.com (Trading as Skymonster Ltd. and Skymonster Watersports) value our customers, respect and safeguard your privacy and your personal data. The information we collect about you helps to improve your shopping experience and to inform you about services, products, promotions and contests that can be of interest to you.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Personal information collected by Skymonster.com under this policy is subject to the rules set out in the GDPR (the "Act") and any other applicable legislation and rules. For the purposes of the Act, the data processor in the United Kingdom is Skymonster.com trading as Skymonster Ltd. (Trading as Skymonster Watersports) is registered in Scotland with number SC484570. and with their registered office at: Unit 2, Eliburn Industrial Estate, Livingston, EH54 6GQ

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect, use, and disclose your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the Last Updated date that appears at the top of this policy. You can browse our site without providing any personal information, but if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, this may result in you being unable to use certain services or features offered by us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?" below.

What kind of personal information does Skymonster.com collect?

We may collect personal information about you - such as your name, email address, postal address, phone numbers or credit card numbers, when you place an order online or by phone, visit our website, save your information with us online, contact us or participate in a contest, promotion or a survey. We may maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone. As detailed below, we may combine all of this personal information with personal information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners or from unrelated third parties. 

How does Skymonster.com use personal information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your orders - including sending you emails and/or texts to confirm status of your order and shipment;
  • To process your returns;
  • To help us address issues with and to improve our site design, products and services;
  • To administer and fulfil contests, loyalty programs, and other promotions and programs in which you might participate;
  • To enhance your shopping experience and help us learn more about your shopping preferences and offer more tailored products;
  • To understand your shopping interests looking at your purchase history so that we can tailor our offers and promotions to you;
  • For internal business purposes - such as to analyse trends and statistics, for audits, to develop new products, to enhance our websites, to improve our services, to identify usage trends and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business;
  • To contact you if necessary regarding your orders and transactions with us, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and for other administrative purposes;
  • With your consent, when required, to communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message or other means of communication about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications.

DOES SKYMONSTER.COM SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

Service Providers - we engage with service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf - such as shipping, drop shipping, fulfilment and others. We require that our service providers appropriately protect personal information in accordance with GDPR and use it only to provide services to us.

Third Parties - we may share your personal information with third party sponsors of contests, promotions, scrip or loyalty programs, or otherwise in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to any such contests, promotions or programs. To ensure that your credit or debit cards are not being used without your consent, we may also validate name, address and other personal information provided by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. If we suspect fraud or identity fraud, we may record this and retain such records for the purposes of fraud prevention in the future. By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to such processing, storage and use. By applying for finance with V12 or other finance provider offering finance for items purchased at Skymonster.com all information provided to the finance provider is stored by the finance provider in accordance with strict GDPR guidelines. 

Corporate Transactions - in the unlikely event of a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of whatsoever nature of all or any portion of the business, assets or stock of Skymonster.com, personal information about our customers and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets and may be shared with other relevant parties.

Other Disclosures - Skymonster.com also may disclose personal information about you in order to:

  • Protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Skymonster.com or our employees, agents and contractors;
  • Protect the safety and security of visitors to our websites or other properties;
  • Protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes;
  • Respond to inquiries or requests from government or public authorities;
  • Permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use applicable to any contest or promotion;
  • Comply with the law or legal processes.

HOW DO I ACCESS OR CHANGE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You can contact us as described in the section entitled "How do I contact you?" to request access to or more information about the use of personal information or to ask us to change, update, delete and/or suppress personal information. Please note that certain personal information may be exempt from such access, correction, deletion or suppression rights pursuant to local data protection laws. We will respond as required by applicable law. Where we provide functionality on any of our websites that permits you to set up an account on the site, you may log into your account to access and change your personal information.

In any contact with us in this regard, you must clearly indicate: the information that you wish to have changed; the information that you wish to have suppressed from our database; or the limitations you wish to put on our use of your personal information. We may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. We are not responsible for changing, updating, deleting or suppressing personal information in the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your personal information, or limiting their use of your personal information.

HOW DO I MAKE CHOICES ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Skymonster.com wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let us know by contacting our customer service as described in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?", below or by following the "unsubscribe" instructions provided in promotional emails sent to you.

Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file in order to honour your request.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by signing up when you visit our websites or when you enter a contest, or by contacting customer service or by subscribing to our newsletter at the bottom of the website.

WHAT ABOUT MINOR'S PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our website IS not targeted to or intended for use by minors. We ask that all minors (under 18) not transmit any personal information to us. Where specifically requested, we welcome the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 to provide relevant information about the minor.

HOW DOES SKYMONSTER.COM COLLECT AND USE NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Non-personal information is information that does not identify you. It may include information you have provided to us such as demographic data, for example, your gender, birthday, and personal interests. Non-personal information also includes aggregate information, for example, using personal information to calculate the percentage of our customers who like a particular brand.

When you visit our websites, Skymonster.com collects non-personal information that may include your MAC address, your computer type, screen resolution, OS version, Internet browser, IP address (as further described below), cookies (as further described below), pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies (as further described below) to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing use of our websites.

Skymonster.com may use non-personal information and share non-personal information with other third parties for any purpose. Skymonster.com may combine non-personal information with personal information, such as combining your geographic location with your name, but if we do this the information will be treated by us as personal information for so long as it is combined.

HOW DOES SKYMONSTER.COM COLLECT AND USE COOKIES?

Our websites use "cookies," which are small data files containing small amounts of information that, if you agree, are downloaded to and stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a web site to recognise a user's device. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, store your preferences and recognise you when you return to our website, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites.

Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a scrip or loyalty program to which you have authorised us to provide your personal information. (See the section entitled, "Does Skymonster.com share my information?", above.) They may also be used to provide you with personalised advertisement banners while browsing other reputable sites. These advertisements will relate to products which have been viewed while browsing this website on your computer or any other device. We are committed to only providing you with information which is relevant to you and which you want to receive.

You can choose to either agree or not agree to our use of such cookies on our websites. If you agree to our use of cookies, you can withdraw your consent at any time by using your browser settings; for more information on how to do this, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, however, certain features of our websites may not then be available to you.

To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not:

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

HOW DOES SKYMONSTER.COM COLLECT AND USE PIXEL TAGS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

If you agree, we use "pixel tags" (also called "web beacons" or "clear gifs"), which are tiny graphic images, and other similar technologies on our websites and in our emails. Pixel tags help us analyse our customers' online behaviour and measure the effectiveness of our websites and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyse this information. Pixel tags on our sites may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites. This information may include your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our site. Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our websites, to personalise your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, to understand your preferences and for other internal business purposes.

We also work with third-party companies that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. If you agree, these companies may collect information about your visits to our websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. We are committed to only providing you with information which is relevant to you and which you want to receive.

 You can choose to either agree or not agree to our use of such pixel tags on our websites. If you agree to our use of pixel tags, you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Targeting cookie preferences. If you do not agree to our use of such pixel tags, however, certain features of our websites may not be available to you.

Please email us should you wish to withdraw your consent to use pixel tags: Email: sales@skymonster.com

HOW DOES SKYMONSTER.COM COLLECT AND USE IP ADDRESSES?

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number may be different each time you log onto the Internet or it may remain the same. The IP address is logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit our websites, along with the time of your visit and the pages that you visited. It is also collected by pixel tags, as described above. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

We may use IP addresses for the same purposes for which we use personal information, as well as for calculating website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering our websites and your use of our websites including providing opportunities to you and fulfilling your requests and purchases. Except where otherwise required by law, we treat IP addresses, server log files and related information as non-personal information.

OUR HOSTING PLATFORM AND E-COMMERCE OPERATING SYSTEM

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

HOW DO I KNOW PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME IS SECURE?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with the market-leading AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us as described in the section entitled “How do I contact you?” below. If you choose to notify us by physical mail this will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem.

WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy practices and policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our sites. The inclusion of a link to a third-party site on our websites does not imply that Skymonster.com endorses the site.

How long do you retain my information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal information we hold, where we have no compelling reason to continue processing this data.

A reminder of all your rights under GDPR:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sales@skymonster.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you (two forms of identification) to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update or change personal information about you in our databases or to request that we delete or suppress your personal information, you can contact our brands by email, telephone, or postal mail:

Email: sales@skymonster.com

Telephone: Call +44 (0) 131 618 9474 9am -5pm Monday - Friday.

Post:
Skymonster Watersports
Unit 2, Eliburn Industrial Estate
EH54 6GQ Livingston
United Kingdom

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page